Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-t7czq Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-23T23:42:04.683Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 13 See, e.g., State Nat’l Bank v. Farah Mfg. Co., 678 S.W.2d 661 (Tex. Ct. App. 1984); K.M.C. Co. v. Irving Trust Co., 757 F.2d 752 (6th Cir. 1985).

14 Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 1.309 (West 2003) (“A term providing that one party or that party’s successor in interest may accelerate payment or performance or require collateral or additional collateral ‘at will’ or when the party ‘deems itself insecure,’ or words of similar import, means that the party has power to do so only if that party in good faith believes that the prospect of payment or performance is impaired.”).

15 Brown v. Avemco Inv. Corp., 603 F.2d 1367 (9th Cir. 1979); cf. Cheryl Anderson, Breach of Good Faith in Lending and Related Theories, 64 N. D. L. Rev. 273, 313 (1988).

16 Alan A. Blakeboro & Rex Heesemann, Good Faith Duties and Tort Remedies in Lender Liability Litigation, 15 W. St.