Hostname: page-component-78c5997874-fbnjt Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-09T22:49:50.006Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Administrative law, however, requires agencies to articulate a rational connection between the facts found (the basic conclusions) and the choice made (the ultimate conclusion). This rational connection would appear exactly in the middle of the split between the EA and the FONSI.

To fix the mistake: Return to roots. It must be made crystal clear that the FONSI is at its heart an administrative finding and that all elements of a finding must be present, either in the EA or in the FONSI.

MISTAKE: A FONSI may incorporate by reference an EA that is already included in the FONSI (40 CFR 1508.13).

Why it's a mistake: Agencies have a choice when preparing their FONSIs: either to “include the environmental assessment or a summary of it.” If the EA is included, the regulation states that the FONSI “need not repeat any of the discussion in the assessment but may incorporate by reference.” It is a mistake both to include an EA and to incorporate it by reference. Incorporation by reference is defined elsewhere (40 CFR 1502.21) as a citation and brief description.