Hostname: page-component-7bb8b95d7b-pwrkn Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-09-06T12:49:52.245Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Hous. Auth. Of Irvine, 253 F.3d 891 (6th Cir. 2001) (holding that while the comments for which an executive director was fired were of public concern, the public's interest in defendant's efficient provision of public housing services outweighed the plaintiff's interest in speaking out, as her speech created actual tension in her relationship with the defendant and posed a real threat to the effective functioning of the defendant as a public entity).Google Scholar

References

Ragsdale v. Wolverine World-Wide, 122 S.Ct. 1155 (2002).Google Scholar
See Family and Medical Leave Act, 29 U.S.C. § 2601 (1993, as amended 2002).Google Scholar
Section 2653 of the Act states in part that the Act shall not “be construed to discourage employers from adopting or retaining leave policies more generous than any policies that comply with the requirements under this Act.” 29 U.S.C. § 2653 (2002).Google Scholar
See 29 U.S.C. § 2654 (2002).Google Scholar
See 29 C.F.R. § 825.208(a). (2001).Google Scholar
29 C.F.R. § 825.301(c) (2001).Google Scholar
See 29 U.S.C. § 2619(a) (2002).Google Scholar
See Ragsdale, 122 S. Ct. at 1166.Google Scholar