Hostname: page-component-78c5997874-m6dg7 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-05T07:49:39.121Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 20 Sec. 602(c) of the N.Y. Business Corporation Law provides that special meetings “may be called by the board and by such person or persons as may be authorized by the certificate of incorporation or by-laws”. Note that in the Pergamon case once the acquirer succeeded in convening a general meeting of the subsidiary, he would have prevailed. Even if the corporate constitution of the subsidiary did not allow removal without cause, he could have had the general meeting amend the by-laws to include such a provision (such an amendment would be valid under sec. 601, as amended in 1965). Sec. 706(b) states that “if the certificate of incorporation or the by-laws so provide, any or all of the directors may be removed without cause by vote of the shareholders”.

21 [1967] Ch. 254.

22 [1970] Ch. 212, approved in [1970] Ch. 228. See Barak, , “Ratification by the General Meeting” (1970) 5 Is.L.R. 249.CrossRefGoogle Scholar