Hostname: page-component-78c5997874-m6dg7 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-05T07:49:39.121Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 19 Sec. 28 of the MBA provides that holders of 10% of voting shares shall have the right to call a special meeting. Accord: Mass. Bus. Corp. Law sec. 34, No. Car. sec. 55–61, & Text. Art. 2.24(c). Other states confer the right only to holders of 20%: Cal. sec. 2202, D.C. Sec. 25, Pa. sec. 501(c). Maryland confers the right upon 25% of the shareholders (sec. 38(c)). Ohio (sec. 1701.40(a)) follows Maryland but allows the corporate constitution to decrease or increase the percentage, provided it does not exceed 50%. Michigan retains the old regime: sec. 450.39 leaves the matter to the by-laws.

20 Sec. 602(c) of the N.Y. Business Corporation Law provides that special meetings “may be called by the board and by such person or persons as may be authorized by the certificate of incorporation or by-laws”. Note that in the Pergamon case once the acquirer succeeded in convening a general meeting of the subsidiary, he would have prevailed.