Published online by Cambridge University Press: 24 February 2021
[…] A recent report estimates that “at least 41 state governments now require chiropractic coverage in some form; six require acupuncture coverage; and nine license naturopaths.” Managed Care Organizations Begin Covering Alternative Treatment, 12 MED. MALPRACTICE L. & STRATEGY 3, 3 (1996)Google Scholar. In 1995, Washington became the first state to enact legislation requiring health plans to reimburse medical providers for all types of medical care, including alternative medicine. See 1995 Wash. Legis. Serv. ch. 265 § 8 (West) (codified at WASH. REV. CODE § 48.43.045 (Supp. 1998)) (applicable to health plans issued or renewed after January 1, 1996). This legislation, known as the Alternative Provider Mandate Statute, reads in part, “Every health plan delivered … shall: (1) Permit every category of health care provider to provide health services or care for conditions included in the basic health plan services.” Id. This victory for alternative medicine was short-lived, however, because in May 1997, the U.S. District Court for the Western District of Washington held that the statute was preempted by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act. See Washington Physicians Serv. v.