Article contents
[…] Smith, 492 U.S. 872 (1990)).
For state court use of state constitutional freedom of conscience guarantees in the abortion context, see for example, Preterm Cleveland v. Voinovich, No. 92CVH01-528, 1992 Ohio Misc. LEXIS 1 at *14, *15 (Franklin Cty. C.P. 1992) (holding that freedom of conscience guarantee protects against state interference in decisions involving “deeply-held moral” and philosophical convictions including the decision to terminate a pregnancy), rev’d 89 Ohio App. 3d 684, 627 N.E. 2d 570 (Ohio Ct. App., 1993). The decisions centered on Section 7 of the Ohio Constitution, which reads:
All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own conscience. No person shall be compelled to attend, erect, or support any place of worship, or maintain any form of worship, against his consent; and no preference shall be given, by law to any religious society; nor shall any interference with the rights of conscience be permitted . . .
Ohio Const. Art. I, § 7.
82 This argument is taken from Penney Lewis, The Dutch Experience of Euthanasia, 25 J.L. & Soc’y 636, 641-42(1998).