Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-gbm5v Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-26T03:01:52.499Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 5 The full definition of “public communication” in 11 CFR 100.26 is: “a communication by means of any broadcast, cable, or satellite communication, newspaper, magazine, outdoor advertising facility, mass mailing, or telephone bank to the general public, or any other form of general public political advertising. The term general public political advertising shall not include communications over the Internet, except for communications placed for a fee on another person’s Web site.”

6 11 CFR 100.22 defines the relevant phrases regarding an exhortation to vote to include “vote for the President,” “re-elect your Congressman,” “support the Democratic nominee,” “cast your ballot for the Republican challenger for U.S. Senate in Georgia,” “Smith for Congress,” “Bill McKay in ’94.”

7 Prior to Citizens United v.