Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-gbm5v Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-26T03:01:52.499Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] It is conceivable to consider these efforts reportable contributions to a campaign.

3 If an email distribution consists of “more than 500 substantially similar” emails, the message must contain a disclaimer listing who sponsored the message. Disclaimers for online ads and messages are considered more in the next section.

4 It is important to note, though, that if an individual or group pays to buy or rent an email list, used subsequently to distribute pro- or anti-candidate messages, that is a reportable expenditure.

5 The full definition of “public communication” in 11 CFR 100.26 is: “a communication by means of any broadcast, cable, or satellite communication, newspaper, magazine, outdoor advertising facility, mass mailing, or telephone bank to the general public, or any other form of general public political advertising. The term general public political advertising shall not include communications over the Internet, except for communications placed for a fee on another person’s Web site.”