Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-p9bg8 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-26T13:05:00.446Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] L. Rev. 1333 (1985); Rena Steinzor, Reinventing Environmental Regulation: The Dangerous Journey from Command to Self-Control, 22 Harv. Env’t L. Rev. 103 (1998) (“Command and control rules impose detailed, legally enforceable limits, conditions, and affirmative requirements on industrial operations, generally controlling sources that generate pollution on an individual basis.”).

39 Steinzor, supra Footnote note 38, at 114; Ackerman & Stewart, supra Footnote note 38, at 1335 (discussing best-available technology regulations); 42 U.S.C § 7475(a)(4) (“[T]he proposed facility is subject to the best available control technology for each pollutant subject to regulation under this chapter.”).

40 Spur Industries v. Del E. Webb Development Co., 108 Ariz. 178 (1972).

41 Sturges v. Bridgman, 11 Ch. D. 852 (1879).

42 Boomer v. Atlantic Cement Co., 257 N.E.2d 870 (N.Y. 1970).

43 Fontainebleau H. Corp. v. Forty-Five Twenty-Five, Inc., 114 So. 2d 357 (Fla. Ct. App. 1960); Prah v.