Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-g8jcs Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-24T01:23:42.730Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 33 Id.

34 Off. of the Inspector Gen., Dep’t of Health & Human Servs, Adverse Events in Skilled Nursing Facilities: National Incidence Among Medicare Beneficiaries (Feb. 2014), https://oig.hhs.gov/oei/reports/oei-06-11-00370.pdf.

35 For further discussion of changing the regulatory framework for nursing homes, see Nina A. Kohn, Nursing Homes, COVID-19, and the Consequences of Regulatory Failure, 110 Geo. L. J. 1 (2021).

37 See 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(d)(1)(A) (“[A] skilled nursing facility must be administered in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident (consistent with requirements established under subsection (f)(5))”); 42.