Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-lnqnp Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-27T03:09:48.850Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 36 See Adam Shinar, Democratic Backsliding, Subsidized Speech, and the New Majoritarian Entrenchment, 69 Am. J. Comp. L. 335 (2021).

37 Pleasant Grove City, Utah v. Summum, 555 U.S. 460, 479 (2009).

38 See supra Footnote notes 16Footnote 23 and accompanying text.

39 Rosenberger, supra Footnote note 16.

40 Nat’l Endowment for the Arts v. Finley, 524 U.S. 569 (1998).

41 Footnote Id. at 574–75.

42 20 U.S.C. § 954(d)(1). See also 20 U.S.C. §954(d)(2) (NEA “regulations and procedures shall clearly indicate that obscenity is without artistic merit, is not protected speech, and shall not be funded”).

43 Matal v. Tam, 582 U.S. 218, 243 (2017).

44 See Ark. Educ. Television Comm’n v. Forbes, 523 U.S. 666, 681–82 (1998):