Hostname: page-component-5cf477f64f-r2nwp Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2025-04-06T05:53:13.272Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] As in other places, the Constitution sacrifices the equality of citizens for the equality of states.

The supermajority requirements matter. Take the case of the Equal Rights Amendment. Proposed by the requisite two-thirds of both Houses of Congress, it provided, in Section 1, that “Equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of sex.” By the 1979 expiration date specified in Congress’s proposal, the amendment had garnered the ratifications of thirty-five states, falling just short of the required thirty-eight.