Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-dzt6s Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-26T07:49:39.621Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 3 The statutory language appears at 42 US Code § 1395y(a)(1)(A), prohibiting payment for items or services “not reasonably necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury or to improve the functioning of a malformed body member.” The CMS interpretation appears at 42 Code of Federal Regulations § 411.15(o) (specifically excluding coverage of “experimental or investigational devices”).

References

Legislation

21st Century Cures Act (2016), Pub. L. No. 114–255 § 3022, codified at 21 US Code § 355g.Google Scholar