2.1 Introduction
[…] Wilson” and “the defendant” interchangeably, though Texas Health Presbyterian Hospital of Denton and a limited liability company that provided nursing services were also named defendants. At issue was whether the defendant had acted not just negligently, but with “willful and wanton negligence ” (D.A. v. Texas Health Presbyterian, 2017, p. 129), causing the injuries to A.A.
“Willful and wanton negligence” is a higher burden of proof for the plaintiff and would protect Dr. Wilson. The Texas Medical Liability Act (Section 74.153) spelled out that the higher standard applied:Footnote 6 “[i]n a suit … arising out of the provision of emergency medical care in a hospital emergency department or obstetrical unit or in a surgical suite immediately following the evaluation or treatment of a patient in a hospital emergency department.” Wilson asserted that because he was rendering “emergency care” during the procedure, and he did so in an obstetrical unit and not a surgical suite, the plaintiff had to meet the willful-and-wanton standard.