Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-t7fkt Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-30T16:10:57.584Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Salmon, 249 N.Y 458,164 N.E. 545, 546 (1928): “Many forms of conduct permissible in a workaday world for those acting at arm's length are forbidden to those bound by fiduciary ties. A trustee is held to something stricter than the morals of the market place. Not honesty alone, but the punctilio of an honor the most sensitive, is then the standard of behavior.” Law has imposed some conflicting obligations on professionals, such as the reporting duties of attorneys and physicians, but the result has sometimes been to characterize physicians as quasifiduciaries.Google Scholar
ERISA §404, 29 U.S.C.§ 1104(a), provides that an ERISA plan fiduciary “shall discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interests of the participants and beneficiaries and — (A) for the exclusive purpose of: (i) providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries; and (ii) defraying reasonable expenses of administering the plan; (B) with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims; ….” See S. Rep. No. 93-127, at 29 (1973), reprinted in 1974 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4639, 4865 “The fiduciary responsibility section, in essence, codifies and makes applicable to these fiduciaries certain principles developed in the evolution of the law of trusts.”; H.R. Rep.