Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-t7fkt Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-30T16:10:57.584Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Comunale v. Traders and General Insurance Co., 328 P.2d 198 (Cal. 1958); Gruenberg v. Aetna Insurance Co., 108 Cal. Rptr. 480 (Cal. 1973); McCorkle v. Great Atlantic Ins., 637 P.2d 583 (Okla. 1981). See, generally, Ostrager, B.S. and Newman, T.R., Handbook of Insurance Coverage Disputes, 10th ed. (New York: Aspen Law & Business, 2000).Google Scholar
Johnson, N.J., “The Boundaries of Extracompensatory Relief for Abusive Breach of Contract,” Connecticut Law Review, 33 (2000): 181–98.Google Scholar
See, e.g., Code of Ala. § 27-12-24 (“No insurer shall, without just cause, refuse to pay or settle claims arising under coverages provided by its policies in this state and with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice in this state. …”).Google Scholar
Stern, J.B., “Bad Faith Suits Against HMOs: Finally, A Breakthrough,” Whittier Law Review, 20 (1998): 313–23.Google Scholar
Walker v. Group Health Services, Inc., No. 94, 380, 2001 Okla. LEXIS 4 (Okla. January 16, 2001); Long v. Great West Life & Annuity Ins.