Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-2plfb Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-27T11:12:25.491Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Godwin et al., supra note 75.Google Scholar
Kohn et al., supra note 34, at 149-150.Google Scholar
42 C.F.R. § 483.85(b) (2022). It provides: “(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply: Compliance and ethics program means, with respect to a facility, a program of the operating organization that — (1) Has been reasonably designed, implemented, and enforced so that it is likely to be effective in preventing and detecting criminal, civil, and administrative violations under the Act and in promoting quality of care; and (2) Includes, at a minimum, the required components specified in paragraph (c) of this section. High-level personnel means individual(s) who have substantial control over the operating organization or who have a substantial role in the making of policy within the operating organization. Operating organization means the individual(s) or entity that operates a facility.”Google Scholar
See, e.g., United States ex rel. Hunt v.