Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-dlnhk Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-23T21:32:55.146Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] See Catholic Charities, supra note 1, at 518.Google Scholar
Id., at 519.Google Scholar
N.Y. Ins. Law § 3221(1)(16)(A) (2002).CrossRefGoogle Scholar
N.Y. Ins. Law § 3221(1)(16)(A)(1) (2002).CrossRefGoogle Scholar
N.Y. Ins. Law § 3221(1)(16)(B) (2002).CrossRefGoogle Scholar
See Catholic Charities, supra note 1, at 527.Google Scholar
Id., at 520.Google Scholar
Id., at 520–21.Google Scholar
Id., at 521, 524 (Quoting from the U.S. Const. amend. I, “Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof.” Quoting from the N.Y. Const. art. I, § 3, “The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without discrimination or preference, shall forever be allowed in this state to all humankind.”)Google Scholar
Id., at 510.Google Scholar
Id., at 521–22 (citing Employment Division v. Smith, 494 U.S. 872 [1990]).Google Scholar
Id., at 521–22 (citing id., at 878).Google Scholar
Id., at 522.Google Scholar
Id., at 522–24.Google Scholar
Id., at 522.Google Scholar
Id., at 523.Google Scholar