Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-l7hp2 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-27T19:40:00.381Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] H. See also discussion infra Section II.B.Google Scholar
Id. at 66,632, col. 2.Google Scholar
63 Fed. Reg. 66,631–672 (1998), effective April 1, 1999.Google Scholar
21 C.F.R. § 314.55 (2000).CrossRefGoogle Scholar
Id. The term “substantial number of pediatric patients” is not defined in the regulation itself, but the FDA in its Final Notice defines the term to mean 50,000 pediatric patients with the disease or condition for which the drug or biological product is indicated. 63 Fed. Reg. at 66, 636, col. 1. The term “meaningful therapeutic benefit” is defined at § 314.55(c)(5). Other grounds for waiver include where “necessary studies are impossible to highly impractical,” or where “[t]here is evidence strongly suggesting that the drug product would be ineffective or unsafe in all pediatric age groups.” Id.Google Scholar
63 Fed. Reg. at 66, 636, col. 2.Google Scholar
21 C.F.R. § 314.55(b).Google Scholar
Id. § 201.23 (2000).Google Scholar
See supra note 62.Google Scholar
21 C.F.R. § 201.23(b)(1). See also 63 Fed.