No CrossRef data available.
[…] Id at 1143.
129. McConnell argues that “accommodations are sometimes required and, within rigorous limitations … are always permitted.” McConnell, , 60 Geo Wash L Rev at 687–688 (cited in note 126)Google Scholar.
130. See notes 116-22 and accompanying text.
131. Walz v Tax Commission, 397 US 664 (1970); Corporation of the Presiding Bishop of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints v Amos, 483 US 327 (1987); Texas Monthly, Inc. v Bullock, 489 US 1 (1989).
132. Walz, 397 US at 664.
133. NY Const, Art XVI, § 1 states in pertinent part:
Exemptions from taxation may be granted only by general laws. Exemptions may be altered or repealed except those exempting real or personal property used exclusively for religious, educational or charitable purposes as denned by law and owned by any corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for one or more such purposes and not operating for profit.
134. Walz, 397 US at 669.
135. Id at 673.
136. Id.
137. Id at 674.
138. In concurrence, Justice Brennan seemed to place more emphasis on the broad scope of the exemption, though he too did not indicate that it was a necessary constitutional condition.