Article contents
[…] 11 Gilmore and Black, The Law of Admiralty, § 10–7 p. 668, comments on Section 183(a) of Title 46 U.S.C. as follows:
“Section 183(a) thus states, in terms of the utmost generality, the types of claims against which the privilege of limitation is conferred, conditions the privilege on the absence of ‘privity and knowledge’ on the part of the owner, and sets, as the maximum liability of an owner entitled to limit, his interest in the vessel and her pending freight. . . .” (emphasis added)
46 U.S.C. § 183(a), U.S. §4263; Aug. 29, 1935, c. 804. § 1, 49 Stat. 960; June 5, 1936, c. 521, § 1, 49 Stat. 1479, provides:
“The liability of the owner of any vessel, whether American or foreign . . . for any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of such owner or owners, shall not, except in the cases provided for in subsection (b) of this section, exceed the amount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending.” (emphasis added)
12 Zapata’s total claim is $3,500,000. ($3,000,000 for repairs; $500,000 for loss of use).