Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-r5fsc Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-27T14:37:30.710Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 6 The foreign diversity clause provides that the judicial power extends “to Controversies… between a State, or the Citizens thereof, and foreign States, Citizens or Subjects.” U. S. Const., Art. Ill, §2, cl. 1.

7 The so-called “arising under” clause provides: “The judicial Power [of the United States] shall extend to all Cases … arising under this Constitution, the Laws of the United States, and Treaties made, or which shall be made, under their Authority.” U. S. Const., Art. Ill, §2, cl. 1.

8 After the decision was announced, the United States moved for leave to intervene and for rehearing on the ground that the Court of Appeals had not complied with 28 U. S. C. § 2403, which requires that, in “any action” in which “the constitutionality of any Act of Congress affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court shall certify such fact to the Attorney General.” The Court of Appeals denied the motion without explanation, see Petition at 55a.