No CrossRef data available.
[…] The district court, on the other hand, found that following the disaster India's Central Bureau of Investigation seized, among other documents, daily, weekly and monthly records of the Bhopal plant operations. Ucc states that of the 78,000 pages of documents seized, some 36,000 are plant operation records, of which 1,700 pages relate to plant maintenance in 1983 and 198.
3 The Indian court's temporary restraining order has since been dissolved upon Ucc's agreement to maintain sufficient assets to satisfy a judgment rendered against it in Indi.
4 Section 5304 provides in pertinent part: “(b) Other grounds for non-recognition. A foreign country judgment need not be recognized if: the foreign court did not have jurisdiction over the subject matter, 1.the defendant in the proceedings in the foreign court did notreceive notice of the proceedings in sufficient time to enable him to defend; 1.the judgment was obtained by fraud; 1the cause of action on which the judgment is based is repugnant to the public policy of this state; 1the judgment conflicts with another final and conclusive judgement; 1.the proceeding in the foreign court was contrary to an agreement between the parties under which the dispute in question was tobe settled otherwise than by proceedings in that court; or 1/in the case of jurisdiction based only on personal service, the foreign court was a seriously inconvenient forum for the trial of the actio.
5 New York's article S3 is based upon the Uniform Foreign Money-Judgments Recognition Act, see 13 U.L.A. 263 (1962), which has been adopted by 15 states in addition to New York.