Hostname: page-component-745bb68f8f-s22k5 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2025-02-05T12:41:00.613Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] For analysis, see Congressional Research Service Report, §301 of the Trade Act of 1974 (last updated Sep. 2023) <https://crsreports.congress.gov/product/pdf/IF/IF11346> accessed 9 December 2024.

32 19 U.S.C. §2411(c)(1); Office of U.S. Trade Representative <https://www.whitehouse.gov/ustr/> accessed 9 December 2024.

33 Congressional Research Services, ‘Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974’ (2020) <https://crsreports.congress.gov/product/pdf/IF/IF11346> accessed 9 December 2024; 19 U.S.C. §2481(1)(2).

34 Statement of Administrative Action; WTO, Report of the Panel, United States – Sections 301–310 of the Trade Act 1974, para 4.534 n.91 (‘The United States refers to 19 U.S.C. § 3512(d) as stating that “[t]he statement of administrative action approved by Congress under section 3511(a) of this title shall be regarded as an authoritative expression by the United States concerning the interpretation and application of the Uruguay Round Agreements and this Act in any judicial proceeding in which a question arises concerning such interpretation or application”.’) <https://www.wto.org/english/tratop_e/dispu_e/wtds152r.pdf> accessed 9 December 2024.

35 See generally J Bhagwati and HT Patrick (eds), Aggressive Unilateralism: America’s 301 Trade Policy and the World Trading System (University of Michigan Press 1991).