Published online by Cambridge University Press: 10 June 2021
[…] 25. Penney Lewis and I employ the idea of features or legal ingredients in The effectiveness of legal safeguards in jurisdictions that allow assisted dying, Briefing Paper for the Commission on Assisted Dying. Demos (London); 2012; available at http://philpapers.org/rec/LEWTEO-8 (last accessed 15 Dec 2020). The underlying prohibition feature is new, and I reframe what we called “identity of the assistor” as institutionalisation.
26. Of course, individual provisions may contain both substantive and procedural elements, e.g., ORS 127.830 §3.04 requires that a person take an “informed decision,” which is defined in ORS 127.800 §1.01.(7) as a “decision… based on an appreciation of the relevant facts and after being fully informed by the attending physician of… [relevant matters pursuant to ORS 127.816 §3.01.].”
27. See, e.g., ORS 127.840 §3.06.
28. See Lewis, P, Black, I. Reporting and scrutiny of reported cases in four jurisdictions where assisted dying is lawful: A review of the evidence in the Netherlands, Belgium, Oregon, and Switzerland. King’s Law Journal 2013;4:MLI 221–39.Google Scholar
29. ORS 163.193.
30. ORS 127.800 §1.01.(1).
31. ORS 127.810 §2.02.(1). “Attending physician” means “the physician who has primary responsibility for the care of the patient and treatment of the patient’s terminal disease”: ORS 127.800 §1.01.(2). ORS 127.810 §2.02.(1). Capacity is defined as “the ability to make and communicate healthcare decisions to healthcare providers”: ORS 127.800 §1.01.(3).