Hostname: page-component-78c5997874-xbtfd Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-13T22:32:18.320Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Disease Control & Prev. (Oct. 18, 2019), https://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/volumes/68/wr/mm6841a3.htm [https://perma.cc/QK95-6PVH].

7 Elizabeth Nash, For the First Time Ever, U.S. States Enacted More Than 100 Abortion Restrictions in a Single Year, Guttmacher Inst. (Oct. 4, 2021), https://www.guttmacher.org/ article/2021/10/first-time-ever-us-states-enacted-more-100-abortion-restrictions-single-year [https://perma.cc/6DKG-CQC6].

8 Id.

10 Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §171.204(a) (West 2021). The “Legislative Findings” upon which SB 8’s passage is apparently predicated are listed in §171.202 of the act. There, for example, the Texas legislature declares that the basis for the law is rooted in the state of Texas’s “compelling interests from the outset of a woman’s pregnancy in protecting the health of the woman and the life of the unborn child.” §171.202 also provides that S.B. 8 serves to further the pregnant woman’s “compelling interest in knowing the likelihood of her unborn child surviving to full-term birth based on the presence of cardiac activity” by allowing her to make “an informed choice about whether to continue her pregnancy.” §171.202 further justifies S.B. 8’s passage as called for by “contemporary medical research” which establishes that “the fetal heartbeat has become a key medical predictor than an unborn child will reach live birth [and that] cardiac activity begins at a biologically identifiable moment in time, normally when the fetal heart is formed in the gestational sac.”

11 Id.

12 Professor Andrew Koppelman provides that laws do not need to rely on accurate medical premises to survive constitutional challenges, however. “Legislatures are free to define things any way they want and give it the force of law.