Hostname: page-component-78c5997874-xbtfd Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-13T22:32:18.320Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] See Am. Sub. H.B. 125, 129th Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (Ohio 2011); see also Tara Culp-Ressler, Ohio Lawmakers Give Up On Anti-Choice Legislation, ThinkProgress (Nov. 28, 2012, 10:45 AM), https://thinkprogress.org/ohio-lawmakers-give-up-on-anti-choice-legislation-5523c8152f6e/ [https://perma.cc/F57D-XBMF].

18 See, e.g., S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41-680; Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 63, § 1-731.3 (West); Miss. Code. Ann. § 41-41-34.1 (West); N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 14-02.1-05.2 (West) (held unconstitutional by MKB Mgt. Corp. v. Stenehjem, 795 F.3d 768 (8th Cir. 2015); Iowa Code Ann. § 146C.2 (West) (held unconstitutional by Planned Parenthood of the Heartland, Inc. v. Reynolds, 2019 WL 312072 (Iowa Dist.).

19 See, e.g., S.C. Code Ann. § 44-41-610 (“‘Fetal heartbeat’ means cardiac activity, or the steady and repetitive rhythmic contraction of the fetal heart, within the gestational sac”); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 63, § 1-731.3 (West) (“A ‘detectable heartbeat’ shall mean embryonic or fetal cardiac activity or the steady or repetitive rhythmic contract of the heart within the gestational sac”); Miss. Code.