Published online by Cambridge University Press: 24 February 2021
[…] 190 441 U.S. 380 (1979).
191 Id. at 394.
192 Mr. Caban cross-petitioned for adoption of his children by his new wife. Since under the statute the children's mother had the right to prevent the adoption, Mr. Cahan's petition was not considered on the merits. In fact, Mr. Caban's petition was considered only insofar as the evidence presented by him reflected upon the qualification of the children's mother and her new husband as parents. Id. at 383-84.
193 The statute in question, N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 111 (McKinney 1977), provided that “consent to adoption shall be required as follows: … (b) of the parents or surviving parent, whether adult or infant, of a child born in wedlock; [arid] (c) of the mother, whether adult or infant, of a child born out of wedlock … .” (emphasis added).
194 Caban, 441 U.S. at 388 (citing Craig v. Boren, 429 U.S. 190, 197 (1976)).
195 Id. at 391.
196 Id. at 392.
197 In fact, they have been held to be compelling. See supra note 187 and accompanying text.
198 R. McG., 200 Colo, at 345, 615 P.2d at 666.