Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-dsjbd Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-03T19:17:55.174Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 19-535 (1973 Supp.); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 52:17B-92 (1970); Utah Code Ann. § 26-20-7 (1973 Supp.); and D.C. Code Ann. § 11-2309 (1973). Montana wholly eliminates the smallest doubt as to whether parents meet the definition of “persons with a legitimate interest” by requiring the postmortem examiner to “send a written report of his [autopsy] findings, including the cause of death, to the next of kin of the decedent … requesting the report.” Mont. Rev. Code Ann. § 69-5104 (1974 Supp.).

15 Ohio Rev. Code. Ann. § 313.10 (1953), for example, provides that “All records in the coroner's office shall be open to inspection by the public, and any person may receive a copy of any such record or part thereof upon demand in writing . ..” See also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 49.25, § 11 (1966) and Kan. Stat. Ann. § 19-1034 (1974).

16 A. Bergman, supra note 8.

17 Id. at Section X.

18 Oregon State Health Div., Bull. No. 51, Sudden Infant Death Syndrome (1973).

19 Me. Rev. Stat.