Published online by Cambridge University Press: 06 January 2021
[…] Preclude Definition, OXFORD ENGLISH DICTIONARY ONLINE, http://www.oed.com.
279 Burke-White & Von Staden, supra note 126, at 386.
280 Id. at 387.
281 See, e.g., ASEAN-Austl.-N.Z. FTA, supra note 29, at art. 15(1)(2).
282 TPP Tobacco Proposal, supra note 112.
283 See Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act, Pub. L. No. 111-31, sec. 101(b)(3), § 906(d)(1), 123 Stat. 1776, 1796 (2009) (to be codified as amended at 21 U.S.C. § 387f). Section 906(d)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as amended by the Tobacco Control Act, provides: “The Secretary may by regulation require restrictions on the sale and distribution of a tobacco product, including restrictions on the access to, and the advertising and promotion of, the tobacco product, if the Secretary determines that such regulation would be appropriate for the protection of the public health.” Id. (emphasis added).
284 For example, at the local level, licensing authorities often have jurisdiction over point-of-sale environments; at the national level, the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC) has regulated cigarette advertising. See Strawbridge, supra note 113, at 5 n.12.