Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-r5fsc Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-23T21:55:57.727Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] See supra text accompanying note 274.

349 See Laufer-Ukeles, supra note 64, at 622; Suter, supra note 327, at 249.

350 Pub. L. No. 111-148, 124 Stat. 119 (2010), amended by Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-152, 124 Stat. 1029 (to be codified in scattered sections of the U.S.C.).

351 42 U.S.C.A. § 299(b)(1)(A) (West 2012).

352 Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act § 3506, 42 U.S.C.A. § 299b-36(a).

353 Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act § 3506, 42 U.S.C.A. § 299b-36(b)(2).

354 Id.

355 Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act § 3506, 42 U.S.C.A. § 299b-36(b)(2), -36(c)(1)(A).

356 Furrow, supra note 3, at 1766; see also Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act § 3506, 42 U.S.C.A. § 299b-36(b)(1) (describing them as “educational tool[s] that help[] patients, caregivers, or authorized representatives understand and communicate their beliefs and preferences related to their treatment options, and to decide with their health care provider what treatments are best for them based on their treatment options, scientific evidence, circumstances, beliefs, and preferences”). Decision aids “typically include DVDs that explain clinical choices, brochures, and other methods of presenting useful information to patients.” Furrow, supra note 3, at 1766. The website of the Center for Shared Decision Making provides decisions aids for various kinds of medical decisions.