Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-r5fsc Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-23T21:55:57.727Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] KAN. STAT. ANN. § 65-6712 (2002) (describing the failure to provide informed consent as “unprofessional conduct”); 63 OKLA. STAT. tit. 65, § 1-738.5(A) (2012) (subjecting physicians to disciplinary action for “knowingly or recklessly” violating the informed consent provisions); 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3205(c) (2012) (stating that any physician who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of “unprofessional conduct” and his license for the practice of medicine and surgery shall be subject to suspension or revocation); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-7-305(7)(b)(i) (b) (West 2012) (subjecting violators of the statute to “suspension or revocation of the physician's license for the practice of medicine and surgery” and “administrative penalties”); W. VA. CODE § 16-2I-8 (2011) (“Any physician or agent thereof who willfully violates the provisions of this article may be subject to sanctions as levied by the licensing board governing his or her profession.”).

156 See, e.g., Dresser, supra note 68, at 1609.