Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-r5fsc Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-23T21:55:57.727Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] in violation of the statutory requirements is punishable with a fine of $1000 and/or imprisonment of no more than six months); MO. ANN. STAT. § 188.075 (West 2012) (designating a violation of abortion requirements with knowledge of such violation as a Class A misdemeanor and allowing an affirmative defense of medical emergency); MONT. CODE ANN. § 50-20-106(8) (2011) (designating a violation of the informed consent requirements as a misdemeanor); N.D. CENT. CODE § 14-02.1-11 (2009) (designating a violation of the abortion requirements as a Class A misdemeanor); 63 OKLA. STAT. tit. 65, § 1-738.5(D) (2012) (stating that “any physician who knowingly or recklessly” violates the informed consent provisions is guilty of a felony); S.C. CODE ANN. § 44-41-350 (2011) (explaining that when the physician “knows or should know that the[informed consent] provisions … have not been complied with before the abortion is guilty of a misdemeanor” and may be fined more than $1000 for a first or second offense, and “must be imprisoned not more than three years or fined not more than five thousand dollars, or both” for the third or subsequent offenses); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 34-23A-10.2 (2011) (violating the informed consent statute