Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-r5fsc Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-23T21:55:57.727Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 179 MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 333.5652(2).

180 Id. § 333.5654(2).

181 CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 442.5; N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2997-c(2) (including in the list of important information “the range of options appropriate to the patient” and “the prognosis, risks, and benefits of the various options”). Both the Arizona and Maryland bills describe a non-exclusive range of information to disclose, including information about hospice care, the patient's prognosis with or without treatment, and the patient's legal rights surrounding end-of-life care, including palliative care. Ariz. S.B. 1311 § 32-3242(B); Md. S.B. 546 § 5-902(C).

182 CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 442.5; N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2997-c(2) (including information about “the patient's legal rights to comprehensive pain and symptom management at the end of life”). Ariz. S.B. 1311 § 32-3242(B); Md. S.B. 546 § 5-902(C). Maryland's bill adds the additional statement that patients would have the right to make an advance directive or to request a “do not resuscitate order.” Md. S.B. 546 § 5-902(C)(2)(IV)-(V).

183 CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 442.5(d).