Published online by Cambridge University Press: 24 February 2021
[…] 36 Chaney, 105 S. Ct. at 1659.
37 Food, Drug, and Cosmetics Act, 21 U.S.C. § 336 (1982).
38 Chaney, 105 S. Ct. at 1659.
39 Id.
40 Id. at 1655.
41 Id.
42 Chaney, 718 F.2d at 1197 (Scalia, J., dissenting).
43 Batterton v. Marshall, 648 F.2d 694, 700 (D.C. Cir. 1980); see also Center for Auto Safety v. Nhtsa, 710 F.2d 842, 846 (D.C. Cir. 1980); Guardian Federal Savings and Loan v. FSLIC, 589 F.2d 658, 662, 666 (D.C. Cir. 1978).
44 Section 336 limits the FDA’s discretion to refuse to instigate enforcement action against violations of the act. 21 U.S.C. § 336. Brief for Respondents at 45,46, Heckler v. Chaney, 105 S. Ct. 1659 (1985). This section provides:
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as requiring the Secretary to report for prosecution, or for the institution of libel or injunction proceedings, minor violations of this chapter whenever he believes that the public interest will be adequately served by a suitable written notice or warning, (emphasis added).
Congressional intent that the Secretary report all major violations for enforcement action is evidenced by Congress’ use of the word “minor” to limit the term “violations.” See Andrus v.