Published online by Cambridge University Press: 24 February 2021
[…] Volpe, 401 U.S. 402, 410 (1971). See also Kixmiller v. Sec, 492 F.2d 641, 645 (D.C. Cir. 1974) (“An agency’s decision to refrain from an investigation or an enforcement action is generally unreviewable.”).
32 The “committed to agency discretion by law” exception of § 701(a)(2) should be invoked only where the substantive statute leaves the courts with “no law to apply.” Chaney, 718 F.2d at 1184 (citing Citizens to Preserve Overton Park v. Volpe, at 410).
33 Chaney, 105 S. Ct. at 1658.
34 Id. at 1653 (citing 87 Fed. Reg. 16,504 (1972)).
35 Id. at 1658; see also 21 C.F.R. § 10.45(d)(2) (1984) (“[T]he Commissioner shall object to judicial review . . . if (i) [t]he matter is committed by law to the discretion of the Commissioner, e.g., a decision to recommend or not to recommend civil or criminal enforcement action.”).
36 Chaney, 105 S. Ct. at 1659.
37 Food, Drug, and Cosmetics Act, 21 U.S.C. § 336 (1982).
38 Chaney, 105 S. Ct. at 1659.
39 Id.
40 Id. at 1655.
41 Id.
42 Chaney, 718 F.2d at 1197 (Scalia, J., dissenting).
43 Batterton v.