Published online by Cambridge University Press: 24 February 2021
[…] Ass'n v. EPA, 647 F.2d 1130 (D.C. Cir.), cert, denied, 449 U.S. 1042 (1980).
52 See, e.g., Environmental Defense Fund v. EPA, 598 F.2d 82 (D.C. Cir. 1978); Ethyl Corp. v. EPA, 541 F.2d 20-21; Amoco Oil Co. v. EPA, 501 F.2d 722, 741 (D.C. Cir. 1974); Industrial Union Dep't, AFL-CIO v. Hodgson, 499 F.2d 467 (D.C. Cir. 1974); United States v. Florida E. Coast Ry., 410 U.S. 224, 244-246 (1973); American Airlines, Inc. v. CAB, 359 F.2d 624 (D.C. Cir. 1966).
53 See generally K. DAVIS, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW TREATISE, §§ 6.13-.16, at 506-28, 12.4, at 415-20 (2ded. 1978).
54 Id. at § 12.8, at 439. Congress has applied this approach to food additives through amendment to the Food & Drug Act. 21 U.S.C. § 348(c)(3)(A)(1972). The amendment reads in part: “[p]rovided, that no additive shall be deemed to be safe if it is found to induce cancer when ingested by man or animal … .”
55 UNITED STATES CONST., art. III.
56 UNITED STATES CONST., amend V & XIV.
57 59 U.S. (18 How.) 272 (1856).
58 Id. at 284.
59 26 U.S. (1 Pet.) 511 (1828).