Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-p9bg8 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-25T06:23:41.846Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] AMA v. FTC, 638 F.2d 443 (2d Cir. 1980), affd per curiam by an equally divided court 455 U.S. 676 (1982). Although competitor-sponsored credentialing bodies undertake no comparable activities, the undisputable financial advantage that certification confers on their members may be sufficient to establish jurisdiction. See FTC Staff Report supra note 6, at 328-31. Certifiers and accreditors of individuals and institutions at a different level of the market might be somewhat harder to reach.

186 Section 7 of the Federal Trade Commission Improvements Act of 1980, Pub. L. 96-252, 94 Stat. 374 (1980), limited the Commission’s power to make consumer-protection rules under 15 U.S.C. § 57a(a)(1)(B) (1976 & Supp. V 1981), by prohibiting rules “with respect to the regulation of the development and utilization of the standards and certification ac tivities.” This change was designed to prevent issuance of a rule governing standard setting and certification that the FTC had proposed in 1978 (43 Fed. Reg. 57,269, Dec. 7, 1978). See FTC Proposed Rule, And, Staff Report ,supra note 183.