Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-p9bg8 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-25T06:36:38.754Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 409 See infra Part IV.B.2b.

410 See supra text accompanying notes 334-40.

411 UNIF. ANATOMICAL GIFT ACT, 8a U.L.A. 3 (1987).

412 Id.

413 Hansmann, supra note 218, at 62-63.

414 See supra notes 239-40 and accompanying text.

415 Hansmann, supra note 218, at 62-63.

416 Crespi, supra note 7, at 6-7.

417 See supra text accompanying notes 268-71.

418 Crespi, supra note 7, at 35 (proposing that “all futures contracts ... be unilaterally terminated by the organ bearer at any time without liability”).

419 See, e.g., Alabama Uniform Anatomical Gift Act (Acts 1969, Ex. Sess., No. 164, p. 230 § 9). Section 22-19-46 of the Alabama Uniform Anatomical Gift Act provides:

[I]f the will, card or other document, or executed copy thereof, has been delivered to a specific donee, the donor may amend or revoke the gift by:

  1. (1)

    (1) The execution and delivery to the donee of a signed statement;

  2. (2)

    (2) An oral statement made in the presence of two persons and communicated to the donee;

  3. (3)

    (3) A statement during a terminal illness or injury addressed to an attending physician and communicated to the donee; or

    • (b) Any document of gift which has not been delivered to the donee may be revoked by the donor in the manner set out in subsection (a) of this section or by destruction, cancellation or mutilation of the document and all executed copies thereof.

    • (c) Any gift made by a will may also be amended or revoked in the manner provided for amendment or revocation of wills or as provided in subsection (a) of this section.

Id.

420 See, e.g., N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 137-H:7 (Supp. 1991 and H.B. 1108, signed April 20, 1992). The New Hampshire living will statute provides: