Article contents
[…] 90 See id. at 1488.
91 See id.
92 See id. at 1488-89.
93 See id. at 1487-88.
94 Id. at 1488 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1320c-5).
95 See id. Other standards cited by the court were the Medicare Fraud and Abuse Statute, 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7(b)(6)(B) (allowing program exclusion for anyone furnishing patient services “of a quality which fails to meet professionally recognized standards of health care“), 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(30)(A) (requiring a state plan for medical assistance to specify payment for service procedures sufficient “to assure that payments are consistent with … quality of care“) and 42 C.F.R. § 455.2 (defining “abuse” for the purpose of Medicaid exclusion as “provider practices that are inconsistent with sound … medical practices, and result in an unnecessary cost to the Medicaid program, or in reimbursement for services … that fail to meet professionally recognized standards for health care“).
96 See Aranda, 945 F. Supp. at 1488. See generally Hsia, David C., Application of Qui Tam to the Quality of Health Care, 14 J. LEGAL MED. 301 (1993)Google Scholar(discussing the complexity of quality measurement in FCA qui tam actions).
97 See Aranda, 945 F. Supp. at 1499.
98 See id.