Article contents
[…] 105 See Krohn, supra note 28, at 465-66; McGinley & Cloud, supra note 35, at A28.
106 See Medicare Program; Establishment of the Medicare+Choice Program, 63 Fed. Reg. at 34,969.
107 42 C.F.R. § 422.502(a)(3)(iii) (1999).
108 A Medicare+Choice (M+C) organization is “a public or private entity organized and licensed by a State as a risk-bearing entity (with the exception of provider-sponsored organizations receiving waivers) that is certified by HCFA as meeting the M+C contracting requirements.” 42 C.F.R. § 422.2 (1999). An M+C plan refers to “health benefits coverage offered under a policy or contract by an M+C organization that includes a specific set of health benefits offered at a uniform premium and uniform level of cost-sharing to all Medicare beneficiaries residing in the service area of the M+C plan.” Id.
109 See HCFA Will Assess Plans’ History Before Medicare+Choice OK Given, PHYSICIAN MANAGER, June 19, 1998, at 3, 3, available in 1998 WL 9851466.
110 See discussion supra Parts III.A.-E.