Published online by Cambridge University Press: 24 February 2021
[…] Id. § 314.80(a).
The FDA requires that applicants complete an “Alert report” for any adverse drug experience within fifteen days. See id. § 314.80(c)( 1 )(i). The applicant also has a duty to investigate such event and report any additional information to the FDA within fifteen days. See id. § 314.80(c)(l)(ii). Another provision states that the FDA’s release of any information contained in a Alert report, or statements made in an Alert Report, do not necessarily “reflect a conclusion by the applicant or the FDA that the report or information constitutes an admission that the drug caused or contributed to an adverse event.” Id. § 314.80(k). This disclaimer provides an incentive for pharmaceutical companies to disclose adverse events that occur during clinical trials.
96 See Fried, supra note 3, at W13.