Published online by Cambridge University Press: 24 February 2021
[…] POST, May 18, 1997, (Magazine), at W10.
4 See 21 U.S.C. § 393(b) (codifying the FDA’s function and mission, including its duties to review clinical research and marketing of regulated products, as well as to monitor safety and efficacy of drugs).
5 See Podraza, supra note 3, at 351, 354 (discussing generally the tension between safety and effectiveness of drugs, and access to drugs, particularly in the AIDS context); see also 21 U.S.C. § 393(b) (discussing the FDA’s mission).
6 See 21 U.S.C. § 393(b). Further, § 393(0 provides that the “Secretary [of Health and Human Services], after consultation with appropriate scientific and academic experts, health care professionals, representatives of patients and consumer advocacy groups, and the regulated industry, shall develop and publish in the Federal Register a plan bringing the Secretary into compliance with each of the obligations of the Secretary under this chapter.” Id. § 393(f).
7 See 21 C.F.R. §§ 314.500-560; see also William F. Fox, Jr., Understanding ADMINISTRATIVE Law § 2, at 8-9 (3d ed. 1997) (noting that businesses look to regulation to provide them with guidance, to reduce liability and to provide security in transactions).