Published online by Cambridge University Press: 24 February 2021
[…] 101 See id. at 151-52; see also The Food and Drug Administration Modernization Act of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-115, 111 Stat. 2296 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 21 U.S.C.). The Act amended the FDCA, codifying many of the FDA enforcement powers and delegating power to the Secretary of Health and Human Services (HHS) to enforce the provisions of the Act. See id. sec. 406, § 903, 111 Stat. at 2369-70 (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 393(f) (Supp. Ill 1998)). The Secretary’s powers included “implementing inspection and postmarket monitoring provisions.” Id. sec. 406(b), § 903(f)(2)(C), 111 Stat. at 2370 (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 393(f)(2)(c) (Supp. Ill 1998)). The Act specified that the Secretary of HHS would prepare an annual report including any “regulatory policy that has a significant negative impact on compliance with any objective of the plan or any statutory obligation and sets forth any proposed revision to any such regulatory policy.” Id. sec. 406(b), § 903(g)(3), 111 Stat. at 2370 (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 393(g)(3) (Supp. Ill 1998)).
102 See Perrin, supra note 9, at 144-46, 151-52.
103 See infra Part IV.C.
104 See infra Part IV.B. (discussing recommendations for increasing the FDA’s enforcement powers).