Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-rcrh6 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-28T04:22:19.706Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] The Court refused to pass judgment on the constitutionality of the “preamble” language, finding that the “life of each human being begins at conception,” and that unborn children have protectable legal interests under Missouri law. Id. at 3049-50. The Court also found that the controversy over the statute's prohibition over the use of public funds to counsel or encourage women to undergo an abortion not necessary to preserve life was moot. Id. at 3053.

3 See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 188.205 (prohibiting the expenditure of public funds “for the purpose of encouraging or counseling a woman to have an abortion not necessary to save her life“). The Court accepted the state's construction of this provision as being directed not to the conduct or speech of individual state-employed physicians or health-care providers, but solely to those responsible for disbursing state funds.