Hostname: page-component-586b7cd67f-rcrh6 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-11-28T04:22:19.706Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] The Court denied the plaintiffs claim of a constitutional right of access to public facilities, at their own private expense, for the performance of abortions. Id. at 3050-54; Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 188.210, 188.215 (1989). A similar result had been reached by the Court in Poelker v. Doe, 432 U.S. 519 (1977), upholding a city ordinance banning the performance of abortions in two municipal hospitals. Analogous holdings can be found in Harris v. McRae, 448 U.S. 297 (1980), Williams v. Zbaraz, 448 U.S. 358 (1980) and Maher v. Roe, 432 U.S. 464 (1977). The Court also upheld the constitutionality of section 188.029 of the statute, requiring that a physician making a mandated determination of viability prior to the performance of any abortion at twenty weeks or more of gestation perform “such medical examinations and tests as are necessary to make a finding of the gestational age, weight, and lung maturity of the unborn child, and shall enter such findings and determination of viability in the medical record of the mother.” Webster, 109 S. Ct. at 3054-58 (Rehnquist, C.J., plurality opinion); id. at 3060-64 (O'Connor, J., concurring); id. at 3066-67 (Scalia, J., concurring).