No CrossRef data available.
[…] The result of such action could be a blatantly politicized health care delivery system, likely to be more chaotic than the system prior to the enactment of certificate of need legislation. After this article went to press, the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court decided that ch. 923 is constitutional. Comm. of Public Health v. The Bessie M. Burke Memorial Hospital, Mass. 1975 Adv. Sh. 253 (1975).
83 For quantitative data about the Board's activity see text accompanying notes 42-44 supra.
84 Davis, K. C., Administrative Law Text § 28:02 (3d ed. 1972)Google Scholar.
85 Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 111 , § 25G.
86 Mass. Gkn. Laws Ann. ch. 6, § 166.
87 Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 111, § 25E provides that: “ The board … shall restrict itself to a review of materials on file with the department and to consideration of whether the determination appealed from was an abuse of discretion, without observance of procedure required by law or in violation of applicable provisions of law.“
88 See notes 57-61 supra and accompanying text.
89 Somerville Hospital had been granted Hill-Burton money to finance its proposed renovations. In order to receive the money, however, construction had to begin by June 30, 1974, otherwise the grant was to be retracted.