No CrossRef data available.
[…] 10 Id.
11 Id.
12 Libyan Claims Resolution Act, Pub. L. No. 110–301, 122 Stat. 2999 (2008).
13 Id.
14 Certification Under Section 5(A)(2) of the Libyan Claims Resolution Act Relating to the Receipt of Funds for Settlement of Claims Against Libya (Oct. 31, 2008), available at http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/138871.pdf.
15 Exec. Order No. 13,477, 70 Fed. Reg. 215 (Nov. 5, 2008).
16 Id.
17 121 Fed. Cl. at 360-61.
18 Under 22 U.S.C.A. §1623, the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission has “jurisdiction to receive, examine, adjudicate, and render a final decision with respect to any claim of the Government of the United States or of any national of the United States … included in a category of claims against a foreign government which is referred to the Commission by the Secretary of State.” The Secretary of State referred several categories of claims to the Commission. In his January 15, 2009 letter, John Bellinger referred, in pertinent part, “commercial claims” of U.S. nationals to the Foreign Claims Settlement Commission.