Published online by Cambridge University Press: 20 January 2017
[…] 17 The Second Circuit in United States v. Microsoft, No. 14-2985, July 14, 2016, stated it did not believe itself to be “at liberty” to disregard the presumption against extraterritoriality in evaluating the scope of the word “warrant” in the SCA.
18 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b) (“[A] United States citizen or an alien admitted for permanent residence in the United States who travels in foreign commerce, for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined . . . or imprisoned . . .”).
19 18 U.S.C. § 2255 (“Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section . . . 2243 . . . and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor, may sue in any appropriate United States District Court . . .”).
20 Ted Folkman, Case of the Day RJR Nabisco v. European Community, Letters Blogatory (June 29, 2016).
21 To reverse the effect of the EEOC v.