Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-p9bg8 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-25T18:56:49.665Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] 2 In support of its reading of the first clause of § 1605(a)(2), the court referred to the legislative history of the FSIA. See H.R. Rep. No. 1487, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 17 (1976), reprinted in 1976 U.S. Code Cong. & Ad. News 6604, 6615–16. The court also emphasized that the wheat was carried from a U.S. port on a vessel chartered under bills of lading executed pursuant to U.S. law, i.e., the Carriage of Goods by Sea Act (46 U.S.C. §1300 et seq.).

3 Section 1607 of the FSIA provides:

In any action brought by a foreign state, or in which a foreign state intervenes, in a court of the United States or of a State, the foreign state shall not be accorded immunity with respect to any counterclaim—

(a) for which a foreign state would not be entitled to immunity under section 1605 of this chapter had such claim been brought in a separate action against the foreign state; or

(b) arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the claim of the foreign state; or

(c) to the extent that the counterclaim does not seek relief exceeding in amount or differing in kind from that sought by the foreign state.

4 708 F.2d 80, 86.

5 Id. (quoting §1602 of the FSIA).

6 H.R. Rep. No. 1487, supra note 2.

7 708 F.2d at 86.

8 678 F.2d 1150 (2d Cir. 1982).

9 Id. at 1160, quoted in 708 F.2d at 87.