Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-gvvz8 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-26T06:21:03.624Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] For example, Arizona's telemedicine law provides that “[b]efore a health care provider delivers health care through telemedicine, the treating health care provider shall obtain verbal or written informed consent from the patient. If the informed consent is obtained verbally, the health care provider shall document the patient's consent on the patient's medical record.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 36-3602(A) (1998). The code further provides that “[dissemination of any images or information identifiable to a specific patient for research or educational purposes shall not occur without the patient's consent." Id. at § 36-3602(D). Likewise, Arizona requires that telemedicine consultations become a part of the patient's medical record. See id. § 36-3602(C). California also includes an informed consent provision in its telemedicine law. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §2290.5(c) (West 1998).