Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-gvvz8 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-26T06:21:03.624Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Health care practitioners must obtain both verbal and written consent from the patient or the patient's legal representative. See id. § 2290.5(c). The practitioner must provide the patient with written and verbal information on the patient's right to withdraw consent and the risks, consequences and benefits of the procedure. See id. § 2290.5(c)(l)-(2). Additionally, the practitioner must explain the applicable confidentiality protections and how the telemedicine records will be included in the patient's medical record. See id. § 2290.5(c)(3)-(4)- However, the California law explicitly excludes exchanges by “telephone conversation .. . or an electronic mail message between a health care practitioner and patient ….“Id. § 2290.5(a)(1).

194 Likewise, the Institute of Medicine commented that “[decisionmakers still do not have good enough information comparing the effects of telemedicine applications to those of alternative health care strategies for quality, access, cost, and acceptability.”