Hostname: page-component-cd9895bd7-gvvz8 Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2024-12-26T06:21:03.624Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] Stat. Ann. tit. 36, § 6803 (West 1998).

200 gee Magenau, supra note 198 (noting that “because of licensing and liability concerns, out-of-state teleconsultants often do not charge for the conference—hoping to avoid the establishment of a doctor-patient relationship that might lead to attachment of liability").

201 See Spielberg supra note 1, at 1354.

202 In California, for example, “face-to-face contact between a health care provider and a patient shall not be required under the Medi-Cal program for services appropriately provided through telemedicine.” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 14132.72(c)(1) (West 1999). However, the “Medi-Cal program shall not be required to pay for consultation provided by the health care provider by telephone or facsimile." See id. § 14132.72(d). As previously noted, California explicitly excludes e-mail from its definition of telemedicine. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 2290.5(a)(1).